BIMESP

Bienal Internacional de
Música Eletroacústica de São Paulo

International Biennial for Electroacoustic Music of São Paulo


IX BIMESP 2012


Date
From 27 August to 6 September, 2012.

12 Concerts with 61 Electroacoustic Compositions.

Download the original printed programs as PDF-files:
- program of the acousmatic concerts
- program of concerts with mixed electroacoustic pieces


VIII BIMESP 2010


Date
From 18 to 27 August, 2010.

11 Concerts with 69 Electroacoustic Compositions by 59 Composers.

Composers
ALMADA, ANDERSON, AUDRA, AZGUIME, BARROS, BERIO, BERNIER, BYINGTON, CALVO, CARNEIRO, CHOWNING, CRUZ, DELFORGE, DENUZZO, DESCHÊNES, DHOMONT, DRESE, DUNKELMAN, EIMERT, FERREIRA, FIGUEIREDO, FONSECA, FORTEZ, FRIAS, GOBEIL, HARRISON, JANSSENS, KAFEJIAN, KAMPELA, KOENIG, KOKORAS, KÜPPER, LACERDA, LÓPES, LOTIS, MANDOLINI, MASAKATSU, MENEZES, MIQUET, MORMONT, MURRAY, OLIVEIRA, PARMEGIANI, PARMERUD, PEREZ-HAJDU, PETRINI, POLIART, POUSSEUR, ROSSETTI, SCUCUGLIA, STOCKHAUSEN, TODOROFF, VALENTE, VANDE GORNE, WESLEY-SMITH, WESTERKAMP.

link to program - português
Download the original printed program as PDF-file (2,8 MB)


VII BIMESP 2008


Date
From 15 to 23 August, 2008.

12 Concerts with 63 Electroacoustic Compositions by 54 Composers.

Composers
ADKINS, ANDERSON, ARMAS, BARREIRO, BATCHELOR, BELLOC, BERGAMO, BERNIER, BLACKBURN, BLINKHORN, BOULEZ, CHEUNG, CHOI, CICCHELLI VELLOSO, COELHO DE SOUZA, CSEKÖ, DAL FARRA, DANTAS LEITE, DENUZZO, DHOMONT, DJAMBAZOV, DUNKELMAN, FERRARI, FERRAZ, FERREIRA, FISCHER, GOBEIL, HARVEY, KAFEJIAN, KALANTZIS, KIM, KOKORAS, LUNA, MAHLER, MALEC, MARTIN, MARY, MENEZES, MESSIAEN, MINSBURG, NELSON, OHARA, OLIVEIRA, O’RIAIN, RIBEIRO, SCHACHTER, SCHUMACHER, SIMPSON, STOCKHAUSEN, STOLLERY, TERRA, TUTSCHKU, VAZ VALENTE, XENAKIS.

link to program - português
Download the original printed program as PDF-file (1,4 MB)


VI BIMESP 2006


Date
From 10 to 17 June, 2006.

9 Concerts with 47 Electroacoustic Compositions by 42 Composers.

Composers
ADKINS, BARREIRO, BAYLE, BEREZAN, BERIO, BIANCHINI, BJELKEBORN, CARDOSO, CECCARELLI, CHOI, COCHINI, CORADINI, DHOMONT, FERREIRA, FRIAS, GERWIN, GRAHN, HEDMAN, JOHANSSON, LILJEKVIST, MANRIQUE, MENEZES, MERCIER, MÉRIT, NORMANDEAU, OLIVEIRA, PANTALEONI, PAPPALARDO, PARMERUD, PORRO, PRATI, ROCHA-ITURBIDE, SIMPSON, SKOG, STOLLERY, SUNDIN, THIGPEN, TURACCIO, TUTSCHKU, WYNESS, XENAKIS, ZUBEN.

link to program - português
Download the original printed program as PDF-file (1,1 MB)


V BIMESP 2004


Date
From 8 to 13 June, 2004.

10 Concerts with 47 Electroacoustic Compositions by 47 Composers.

Composers
AGOSTINI, ÁLVAREZ, ANDERSON, BANASIK, BATTEY, BÉDARD, BEREZAN, BERIO, BORGES, CALON, CARDOSO, CASTAGNA, CHOI, CORADINI, DECKER, DELAP, DESCHÊNES, DIBLEY, DONATO, DUNKELMAN, EIMERT, FERREIRA, FISCHMAN, FRIAS, GARCIA, GOBEIL, GUZMÁN-ARREDONDO, IAZZETTA, KOKORAS, LEWIS, LOUFOPOULOS, MADERNA, MANZOLLI, MARY, MENEZES, MÉRIT, NICOLINO, PÉREZ-MIRÓ, RINALDI, SIGAL, STOCKHAUSEN, STOLLERY, THIGPEN, TREVISI, TSENG, TUTSCHKU, ZAMPRONHA.

link to program - português
Download the original printed program as PDF-file (112 KB)


IV BIMESP 2002


Date
From 2 to 11 December, 2002.

12 Concerts with 57 Electroacoustic Compositions by 52 Composers.

Composers
ALARCÓN FOLGADO, ANDERSON, ANTUNES, AVEYARD, BARRETT, BARTETZKI, BAYLE, BENTLEY, BEREZAN, BERGER, BIASIOL, BIASUTTI, BR_MMER, CAGE, CAMILLERI, CAMPOS, CANDELA, CARMONA, DJAMBAZOV, FERNANDEZ, FERRAZ, GARCÍA-GRACIA, GEMINIANI, GIBSON, GOBEIL, GOTFRIT, HALL, HARGOUS, HENRY, JEAN, KAFEJIAN, KARATHANASIS, KOKORAS, LOTIS, MALEC, MARRERO RIVERO, MARTUSCIELLO, MENDES, MENEZES, MINSBURG, NAYLOR, OLOFSSON, SILVA, TAVEIRA, USSACHEVSKY, VALENTE, VARÈSE, VARGAS, WERÁ, XENAKIS, YOUNG, ZUBEN.

link to program - português
link to program - english


III BIMESP 2000


Date
From 3 to 11 and 27 to 29 October, 2000.

11 Concerts with 59 Electroacoustic Compositions by 56 Composers.

Composers
ANDERSON, BATCHELOR, BELLOC, BERGER, BAYLE, BIASUTTI, BRÜMMER, BURNS, CAMINHOTO, CAMPOS, CANDELA, CASTAGNA, CECCARELLI, COELHO DE SOUZA, DHOMONT, DJAMBAZOV, EDWARDS, EKEBERG, ESCOBAR, FISCHMAN, FRETWELL, GATTI, GIMENES, GOBEIL, GORODSKI, GOTFRIT, HADFIELD, HERNANDEZ, IAZZETTA, IMAI, JENTZSCH, JUSTEL, KAFEJIAN, KAGEL, KALANTZIS, LIGETI, LILLIOS, LOCK, Elio MARTUSCIELLO, Maurizio MARTUSCIELLO, MENDES, MENEZES, MINSBURG, MOORE, OEHLERS, OLOFSSON, PANTALEÃO, PERALTA, POLONUER, SCHACHTER, STOCKHAUSEN, STOLLERY, TORO, VANDE GORNE, YOUNG, ZUBEN.

link to program - português


II BIMESP 1998


Date
From 8 to 17 October, 1998.

11 Concerts with 54 Electroacoustic Compositions by 50 Composers.

From October 26 to November 24, 1998:
Special analysis course about the work of Karlheinz Stockhausen under the direction of Flo Menezes.

Composers
AGUIAR, ANTUNES, ATKINSON, BARREIRO, BATCHELOR, BAYLE, BERIO, BEYER, BRAGA, BREILH, BRUMMER, CAMILLERI, CAMINHOTO, CAMPOS, CARVALHO, CICCHELLI-VELLOSO, CINTRA, DANTAS LEITE, DHOMONT, DODD, DOW, EIMERT, FERRAZ, GARCEZ, GELMAN, GOBEIL, HARRISON, KAFEJIAN, LAZZARINI, MACDONALD, MADERNA, MARTUSCIELLO, MENEZES, NORMANDEAU, OLLERTZ, PANTALEÃO, PARMEGIANI, RANOYA, RIBEIRO, RISSET, STOCKHAUSEN, STOLLERY, TERUGGI, TRUAX, TUTSCHKU, WINIARZ, XENAKIS, ZANESI, ZUBEN.

link to program - português
link to program - english


I BIMESP 1996


Date
From 22 to 27 April, 1996.

8 Concerts with 45 Electroacoustic Compositions by 39 Composers.

Composers
BERIO, CAESAR, CAMILLERI, CAMPOS, CLAUS, COELHO DE SOUZA, DAL FARRA, ECKERT, EIMERT, FERRAZ, GOBEIL, GORODSKI, HARRISON, HARVEY, HENRY, HOLLER, KAFEJIAN, KOONCE, KUPPER, LIGETI, LINZ-MAUES, MADERNA, MANDOLINI, MANNIS, MENEZES, PANTALEÃO, PARMEGIANI, PARMERUD, POUSSEUR, RISSET, SAARIAHO, SCHAEFFER, STOCKHAUSEN, STOLLERY, TUTSCHKU, WISHART, ZAMPRONHA, ZIMMERMANN.


| back to mainpage