CIMESP

Concurso Internacional de
Música Eletroacústica de São Paulo

International Electroacoustic Music Contest of São Paulo

The CIMESP was organized by Flo Menezes each two years from 1995 until 2007, becoming worldwide one of the most important international contests for electroacoustic music.


VII CIMESP 2007


Date
August 2007.

Participants
209 compositions of 206 composers of 39 nationalities from 33 countries.

Winners
Suk-Jun Kim (1st Prize), Nicolas Bernier (2nd Prize), Jon Cristopher Nelson (2nd Prize Ex Aequo) and Francis Dhomont (Public Prize).

Honorable Mentions
Elizabeth Anderson, Manuella Blackburn, Antonio Ferreira, Raúl Minsburg, Steingrimur Rohloff, Diana Simpson and Hans Tutschku.

Jury
Flo Menezes (Studio PANaroma; Unesp), Gilles Gobeil (Professor for Electroacoustic Music in Montreal, Canada), Christian Calon (Audio Artist, Montreal, Canada) and João Pedro Oliveira (Professor for Electroacoustic Music at the University of Aveiro, Portugal).

Rules
Rules of VII CIMESP 2007
(pdf / 83 KB)

Entry Form
Entry Form of VII CIMESP 2007
(pdf / 130 KB)


VI CIMESP 2005


Date
October/November 2005.

Participants
185 compositions of 130 composers of 32 nationalities from 29 countries.

Winners
David Berezan (1st Prize), Kyong Mee Choi (2nd Prize), João Pedro Oliveira (2nd Prize Ex Aequo) and Diana Simpson (Public Prize).

Honorable Mentions
Roger Cochini, Francis Dhomont and José Manrique.

Jury
Flo Menezes (Studio PANaroma; Unesp), Hans Ulrich Humpert (Studio für elektronische Musik; Cologne, Germany), Gilles Gobeil (Professor for Electroacoustic Music in Montreal, Canada) and Jorge Antunes (University of Brasília, Brazil).


V CIMESP 2003


Date
October 2003.

Participants
236 compositions of 168 composers of 35 nationalities from 31 countries.

Winners
Andrew Lewis (1st Prize), David Berezan (2nd Prize) and Mario Mary (Public Prize).

Honorable Mentions
Elizabeth Anderson, Christian Calon and João Pedro Oliveira.

Jury
Flo Menezes (Studio PANaroma; Unesp), Hans Ulrich Humpert (Studio für elektronische Musik; Cologne, Germany), Hans Tutschku (IRCAM, Paris; Studio Klang-Projekte, Weimar, Germany), Rajmil Fischman (University of Keele, U.K.) and Gilles Gobeil (Professor for Electroacoustic Music in Montreal, Canada).


IV CIMESP 2001


Date
October 2001.

Participants
204 compositions of 160 composers of 37 nationalities from 30 countries.

Winners
Kent Olofsson (1st Prize), John Young (2nd Prize) and Gilles Gobeil / Arturo Parra (Public Prize).

Honorable Mentions
Elizabeth Anderson, Natasha Barrett, Andre Bartetzki, Gary Berger, Panayiotis Kokoras, Theodore Lotis and Augusto Valente.

Jury
Flo Menezes (Studio PANaroma; Unesp), Léo Kupper (Studio de Recherches; Brussels, Belgium), Hans Ulrich Humpert (Studio für elektronische Musik; Cologne, Germany), Hans Tutschku (IRCAM, Paris; Studio Klang-Projekte, Weimar, Germany) and Rajmil Fischman (University of Keele, U.K.).


III CIMESP 1999


Date
October 1999.

Participants
210 compositions of 159 composers of 35 nationalities from 26 countries.

Winners
Francis Dhomont (1st Prize), Peter Batchelor (2nd Prize), Maurizio Martusciello (2nd Prize Ex Aequo) and Gilles Gobeil (Public Prize).

Honorable Mentions
Gary Berger, Agostino Di Scipio, Paul Fretwell, Shintaro Imai, Elainie Lillios and Kent Olofsson.

Jury
Flo Menezes (Studio PANaroma; Unesp), Léo Kupper (Studio de Recherches; Brussels, Belgium), Hans Ulrich Humpert (Studio für elektronische Musik; Cologne, Germany) and Hans Tutschku (IRCAM, Paris; Studio Klang-Projekte, Weimar, Germany).


II CIMESP 1997


Date
June 1997.

Participants
143 compositions of 109 composers of 32 nationalities from 23 countries.

Winners
Gilles Gobeil (1st Prize) and Pete Stollery (2nd Prize).

Honorable Mentions
Celso Aguiar, Peter Batchelor, Ralf Ollertz and Ioannis Kalantzis.

Jury
Flo Menezes (Studio PANaroma; Unesp), Léo Kupper (Studio de Recherches; Brussels, Belgium), Mikhail Malt (IRCAM, Paris) and Hans Tutschku (IRCAM, Paris; Studio Klang-Projekte, Weimar, Germany).


I CIMESP 1995


Date
June 1995.

Participants
27 compositions of 22 composers from 9 countries.

Winners
Paul Koonce (1st Prize) and Hans Tutschku (2nd Prize).

Honorable Mentions
Celso Aguiar, Elisabeth Anderson, Linda Dusman and Lelo Nazário.

Jury
Flo Menezes (Studio PANaroma; Unesp), Aylton Escobar (ULM; USP), Rodolfo Caesar (UFRJ) and José Augusto Mannis (CDMC; UNICAMP).


| back to mainpage